Fresh Ingredients - Food Grade Oils - Exotic Butters
Our products are only as good as the ingredients that we put in them. We make every effort to source the best quality, the purest and the freshest components for all ofour creations from soap to pet to home products. The following is a brief description of some of our favorite key ingredients, their benefits and why we have chosen to incorporate them into our recipes.
Fresh Goat's Milk - Fresh raw goat's milk soap is less allergenic than commercial detergent based soap. It may help to reduce skin inflammation,
soothe dry damaged skin and aid in the treatment of acne. Goat's milk contains natural emolilents and triglycerides that help to maintain moisture in
your skin. It is also loaded with essential nutrients such as Vitamin C, B1, B6, B12 and E. Due to the small size of the molecule and the unique fatty acid chain, your skin can readily absorb these nutrients without the use of chemical enhancers found in commercial soap.
Food Grade Coconut Oil - Pure food grade carrier oils are not cut with other cosmetic grade oils. Food Grade Coconut Oil produces a creamy stable and very bubbly lather. it aids in your soap's cleansing ability and contributes to the hardness of the soap as well as having moisturizing qualities. It is not hydrogenated and chemical solvents were not used in processing the oil.
Organic Sustainable Palm Oil - Due to the ever increasing demand for Palm Oil and the tragic deforestation of many animal's habitats, we use only organic RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil. It is a geat substitute for animal fat, or lard, and produces a hard, very creamy and stable lather.
Babassu Oil - Babassu Oil has similar properties to Coconut Oil but is a non drying oil. It has a melting point that is close to the human body temperature,
therefore the transfer of the heat creates a cooling sensation on the skin while providing a protective soothing coating. Babassu Oil gently moisturizes your skin without leaving an oily feeling.
Unrefined Shea Butter - To qualify as unrefined, Shea Butter, must not have passed through any meshing or filtering system using clays, chemicals or other methods that would remove or deplete the vitamin content or otherwise change its natural properties. This is raw shea butter that has been minimally processed to retain its healing properties.
Prime Pressed Golden Cocoa Butter - Cocoa Butter is a unique butter obtained from the cacao bean that is solid at room temperature. It has a beautiful rich aroma much like that of dark cocoa. This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containg natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life - over 3 years. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements.
Rice Bran Oil - Expeller pressed, Rice Bran carrier oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process.
It is rich in vitamins, minerals and proteins which make it perfect for flaky, sensitive, mature or otherwise dry sensitive skin where additional moisture is required.
Castor Oil - Castor Oil acts as a humectant in soap in that it attracts and retains moisture to the skin. In addition, Castor Oil is a very effective 'bubble booster' creating loads of fluffy bubbles in your soap.
Food Grade High Oleic Sunflower Oil - High Oleic Sunflower Oil is cold procesed from sunflower seeds especially cultivated to produce an oil high in monosaturates. It is naturally high in Vitamins E and K, Lecithin and Omega 9. The high oleic content of Sunflower Oil make it a good ingredient for cell regeneration and is highly recommended for dry, mature and damaged skin.
Jojoba Oil - Although Jojoba Oil is traditionally thought of as a vegetable oil, it is actually a liquid wax. It offers both the benefits of an oil and a wax. Jojoba
Oil is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. It contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful
in formulations for arthritis and rheumatism.
Morrocan Argon Oil - The active substances called triterpenoids that occur in Argon Oil have amazing skin protection benefits. These include tisue
healing (scars), anti-inflammatory, skin protective and disenfectant properties. The oil contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids and is more resistant to oxidation than olive oil.
Tamanu Oil - This is by far our FAVORITE OIL! Tamanu Oil has been thouroughly researched and the conclusive evidence on its healing of damaged skin is overwhelming. It can be used directly on the skin or mixed in other formulations. Tamanu Oils' benefits are notable for scarring, stretch marks, cuts,
scrapes and abrasions, rashes, sores and more. (Not for open wounds) As a topical healing agent, Tamanu Oil has antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and and antioxidant properties.
Unrefined Hemp Seed Oil - Our Hemp Seed Oil is cold processed and is perhaps one of natures most perfectly balanced oils. It contains the essential fatty acids (EFA's) that your body needs for tissue repair. The profile of the EFA in Hemp Seed Oil closely resembles the skin's natural lipids and therefore neutralizes the effects of dehydation and helps protects against dry skin.
Food Grade Extra Virgin Olive Oil - Many soap makers use Pomace grade olive oil, however, we have chosen to use Extra Virgin Olive Oil to ensure
that it is free of chemicals used in the processing and is 100% olive oil from the first pressing. Olive Oil is an excellent moisturizer and emollient. It attracts external moisture to the skin while still allowing the skin to perform normal functions such a s sweating and shedding.
African Kombo Butter - This relatively obscure 100% pure, unbleached butter is from Ghana in West Africa. It has several properties such as anti-inflammatory ,anti-allergic, antiseptic and anti-fungal. It is also a natural source for cetyl myristoleate which is known to be a pain reliever and an immune system modulator.
Cherry Kernel Oil - This wonderful oil contains natural anti-oxidants and Vitamins A & E. Cherry Kernel Oil is a very stable oil and is similar to Sweet Almond Oil's light emollient texture.
Walnut Oil - Walnut Oil is a medium-light oil that leaves a luxurious, silky feel on the skin. It is very high in Vitamin C and Omega 3 fatty acids that are
easily absorbed in to the skin. The beneficial properties of Walnut Oil are purported to aid in the treatment of psoriasis, eczema and candidae.
Dead Sea Salt - What is amazing about the minerals in dead sea salt is that they are the same natural minerals found on our skin. It has approximately 10 times the salt content as ocean water making it a rich source of minerals that are absorbed by the skin quite easily.
Neem Oil - Another favorite oil of ours for people and pets. Neem Oil has anti-bacterial, anti-parasitic, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties that can benefit your skin in many ways. In addition, Neem Oil has a host of benefits for your hair including scalp related issues, such as ithiness and dandruff.
Activated Charcoal - I could write an entire page on the benefits of activated charcoal, but it is mainly known for its detoxification and clarification effects on the skin and body. We include activated charcoal in our specialty soap such as the Blemish Buster to aid in the detoxification of clogged pores and help in the treatment of acne and blemishes.
Essential Oils - These are oils that are derived from plants in a number of different ways. There are many methods of essential oil extraction, the most popular being steam distillation. Other methods include expression, enfleurage, maceration, and solvent extraction. We do not use solvent extraction and most often purchase steam distilled essential oils. Unlike fragrance oils, essential offer beneficial properties depending upon their chemical composition. Essential oils used in cold process soap will not offer the same intensity of benefit due to the interaction with the sodium hydroxide.
Fragrance Oils - Unlike essential oils, fragrance oils are chemically derived. They are, however, not all created equal. We do not use fragrance oils with phthalates, and we do not use manufacturer's grade fragrance oils. P-free fragrance oils offer a wide selection of scents and a more intense, long lasting scent than can be achieved by using an essential oil. especially in cold process soap.
Natural Fragrances - Just to add a bit of confusion, we have included naturally drived fragrance oils. What the heck is that??
Plant-Based Fragrance Oils are certified to be free of synthetic ingredients. In addition to pure natural essential oils and extracts, natural fragrances also contain naturally-derived aromatic isolates such as limonene, geraniol and vanillin that are isolated from natural, raw botanical ingredients like lemons, roses and vanilla beans.
Cupuaco Butter - This is a very creamy and emollient butter from the Amazon Rain Forest. It is highly reccomended for dry and damaged skin, promoting deep, long lasting hydration due to its high water absorption capacity. Cupuaco Butter has a slightly less greasy feel than shea butter, and is harder at room temperature.
Herbs, Herbs and More Herbs - We love to infuse herbs! From a simple Rosemary infused oil to a more complex infusion of five different herbs for
our Hemp Doggie Bar, Olive Oil infusions have astounding benefits for the skin. We use the solar infusion method or the slow crock pot version to infuse our herbs making sure that excessive heat does not damage the delicate herbal compounds. Why do we use Extra Virgin Olive Oil? Not only does Olive have many skin loving properties, but it has a very long shelf life. Extra Virgin Olive Oil is from the first pressing and is extracted without the use of chemicals making it the perfect oil for herbal infusions.