
Lavender Essential Oil
There is not enough room to extol the virtues of 'lavender essential oil' The health benefits of lavender are many, not to mention how pleasant it is to use.
Among the health benefits are its ability to remove nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and aid in respiratory problems.
The Latin name for lavender is 'Lavare' which means 'to wash' due to its aroma which can fill a room with its clean, fresh floral scent. The essential oil is made by steam distillation using only the flowers of the lavender plant. Lavender Officinalis is more complex and a more expensive essential oil, while Lavender Angustifolia is easier to grow and is slightly more economical. Lavandin is of lesser quality and should not be used for healthcare.
Traditionally, lavender essential oil has been used in making perfumes due to its wonderful long lasting aroma. However, it is also widely used in personal care products such as lotions, gels and soap as well as in room refreshers and candles. It blends well with other essential oils such as cedarwood, sage, geranium, nutmeg and citrus oils.
Please remember that essential oils are very concentrated. They should not be used by women who are pregnant or nursing as well as diabetics. Always check the label for any pertinent health information before using any essential oil. For more information see: http://www.umm.edu


