Product Info.

Home Care & Cleaning

Natural Soap & Laundry

Natural Fragrances

Natural Pet Products

100% Organic (with the USDA Seal)- products must contain all organic ingredients.

USDA Certified Organic- products contain 95% or more organic ingredients.

Made with organic ingredients- contains 70% - 95% or more organic ingredients.


Handcrafted Soap

              Why Buy Organic?


  • Stricter growing and manufacturing standards
  • Less (or no use) of antibiotics and growth hormones
  • Fewer pesticides
  • Kinder to the environment
  • Fewer harsh chemicals such as sulfates, parabens, petrochemicals, dyes and phthalates in our products and eventually in our bodies
  • Assist family farms of all sizes
  • Avoid hasty and questionable science in your food and personal care products - especially GMO products
  • Mother nature knows best - she has been around a long time

     A  Little Info About   

               Our Products

Simply Natural

We use the best and most nourishing oils we can find in our products.

Each one is selected because of its many unique properties and the value it adds to our soap, lotions and salves.

The following is a list of our ingredients and why we use them.

Fixed Oil and Carrier Oil Properties

Acai Oil

The Acai Palm, also known as the Assai Palm, is a species of palm trees native to Brazil and other regions of South and Central America. The Acai Palm bears small, dark purple grape-sized berries that each contain one large seed. The small berries have been prized for generations by the region's tribes for the healing and energizing sustenance that they provide both as an edible fruit and nutritive oil.

Acai Berry Oil, Euterpe oleracea, is deep golden to light brown in color and has a mild yet pleasant fruity aroma. It possesses an impressive combination of Omega 6 and Omega 9 essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamins, minerals and essential amino acids. Acai Berry Oil is rich in anthocyanins and phenols making the oil a very powerful anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. Its significant content of anthocyanins is reported to be 10-30 times higher than the anthocyanin content of red wine grapes. Acai Oil's rich array of nutrients and anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory action make the oil a remarkable ingredient for use in anti-aging personal care products. Acai Oil is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. This oil penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an excellent emollient carrier oil. It is a highly beneficial ingredient in formulations intended to treat acne, reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains.

Acai Berry Oil Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Restores Elasticity to the Skin
  • Powerful Anti-oxidant Properties
  • Strong Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Protects Skin from Free Radicals
  • May Help Destroy and Prevent Cancer Cell Formation
  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Damaged Hair
  • Acne
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Muscular Aches and Swelling

Sweet Almond Oil

Our Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed from 100% pure almond nuts and then gently refined. This high quality nut oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. Sweet Almond Oil is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. and it is light and penetrates easily.

 

Andiroba Oil

Andiroba Oil, Carapa guianensis, has been used for generations by Amazonian tribes to heal skin conditions and to treat muscular aches and pains. Andiroba Oil is golden in color and has a mild, fruity aroma. It possesses a unique combination of essential fatty acids and anti-inflammatory compounds. Andiroba Oil is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. This oil penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an  excellent emollient carrier oil. The content of limonoids and triterpenes within Andiroba Oil makes it a noteworthy anti-inflammatory. It is a highly beneficial ingredient in formulations intended to treat acne, reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. Andiroba Oil also acts as a noteworthy insect repellent. Andiroba Oil has traditionally been used in soap making for specialty soaps intended to aid skin conditions and to help ward off insects.

Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Light, Penetrative Consistency
  • Quick Absorption
  • Rich in Essential Fatty Acids
  • Possesses Strong Insect Repellent Properties

Andiroba Oil is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Acne
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Protection Against Insect Bites
  • Treatment of Insect Bites and Stings
  • Muscular Aches and Swelling

 

Apricot Kernel Oil (Refined)

Our Apricot Kernel Oil is cold pressed from 100% pure apricot kernels and then gently refined. Apricot Kernel Oil is a light, yet emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar in feel and properties to Sweet Almond Oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is recommended for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry.

Argan Oil (Refined)

Argan Oil is pressed from the fruits of the Argan Tree (Argania spinosa), a tree that is native to Morocco and known to live up to 200 years. For centuries, Moroccans have used Argan Oil in skin care and within their nutritious diet.

Argan Oil remains one of the rarest oils in the world. A very labor intensive process, performed primarily by Moroccan women, is required to shell and crush the fruits prior to pressing the oil.

Argan Oil possesses a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. The oil is high in lipids including the omega-9 oleic acid and the omega-6 linoleic acid. Argan oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for maturing skin. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life. Argan oil possesses anti-inflammatory properties and is a a highly beneficial addition to formulations intended to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains.

 

Argan Oil Properties:

  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Golden in Color with Moderate Viscosity
  • Rich in Alpha Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
  • Rich in Phenols and Phenolic Acid
  • Rich in Carotenes
  • Natural Anti-Oxidant
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • High in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids:
  • Rich in Squalene and May Help Protect Skin from Free Radicals that Cause Skin Cancer
  • Eczema
  • Acne and Other Skin Conditions
  • Sunburn
  • Stretch Marks
  • Damaged Hair
  • Dry Scalp
  • Brittle Nails
  • Sore or Stiff Muscles
  • General Aches and Pains

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil is cold pressed and refined for stable shelf life. Avocado Oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado Oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities. (One of my personal favorites)

Baobab Oil

Baobab Oil (Mbuyu in Swahili) is derived from the seeds of the baobab tree, a tree that is native to Eastern and Southern Africa. Baobab Oil has been part of African skin care for centuries. This rich, golden oil has a slightly nutty smell. It has a high content of vitamins A, D, E and F (essential fatty acids). Baobab Oil is said to provide impressive moisturizing benefits to the skin and hair. It absorbs quickly, improves elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores. It is an excellent ingredient in formulations for eczema and psoriasis. Baobab Oil is extremely stable against rancidity.

 

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Used since ancient times and highly regarded within folk medicine, Black Cumin Seed Oil, Nigella sativa, contains a wealth of nutrients and actives.

Black Cumin Seed Oil helps improve the condition of hair, skin, and nails and can be used directly or incorporated into lotions, creams, conditioners, soaps, serums, or balms. Black Cumin Seed Oil is known to be particularly effective at combating auto-immune skin disorders, making it a natural choice for psoriasis treatment. It can also help to soothe acne and various forms of eczema. Black Cumin Seed Oil may also help relieve pain caused by arthritis or sore muscles and is an excellent choice for massage oil blends.

Containing a rich variety of vitamins including A, B1, B2, B6, C, Niacin and Folacin, Black Cumin Oil is a nutritive addition to skin and hair care formulations. It also contains an impressive array of minerals including calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, selenium, copper, phosphorus and zinc. It is light brown in color and possesses an herbaceous aroma that is complemented nicely by citrus or other herbaceous essential oils and fragrances.

Black Raspberry Seed Oil

 Cold pressed Black Raspberry Seed Oil contains 85% essential fatty acids of which 30% are Omega 3. It is rich in antioxidants and phyto nutrients and is one of nature's most potent antioxidants. Research shows significant radical scavenging properties of Black Raspberry Seed Oil, making it a desirable ingredient in skin care. The oil goes on light and absorbs quickly into the skin.

 

Black Currant Oil

 Blackcurrant Seed Oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid, an important ingredient for maintaining the elasticity of the skin. Some individuals, most especially those with diabetes or high cholesterol are not able to convert linoleic acid into necessary gamma-linolenic acid. Gamma-linolenic acid is not common to many oils. Blackcurrant Seed Oil contains up to 20% GLA. Blackcurrant Seed Oil can be an effective addition to formulations for dry, devitalized, damaged and aging skin. It is also excellent in products for sensitive skin, eczema or psoriasis. Blackcurrant Seed Oil is also reported to boost the immune system, act as an anti-inflammatory and may be an effective addition to formulations intended to ease muscular and joint aches and pains.

 

Borage Oil

 Borage Seed Oil is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, and it also contains important vitamins and minerals. Borage Seed Oil is typically used in high-end cosmetic formulations to nourish and hydrate the skin. Use Borage Oil in facial blends for maturing skin or in blends for damaged skin where regeneration of new skin cells is needed.

 

Broccoli Seed Oil

Broccoli Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Brassica oleracea italica to yield an extra virgin, unrefined, odorless, pale green oil. The fatty acid profile of this oil provides excellent oxidative stability and non-greasy moisturizing properties, making Broccoli Seed Oil a valuable emollient in cosmetics and personal care.

Broccoli Oil is gaining recognition as a natural alternative to the silicon in shampoos, conditioners and styling products where high sheen and luster are desired. The unique composition of fatty acids includes approximately 50% Erucic acid (C22:1). Erucic acid is an Omega-9 fatty acid that is useful for imparting a silicone-like sheen to hair.

Broccoli Seed Oil Properties:

  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Non-Greasy Texture
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Imparts Sheen and Luster Comparable to Silicone
  • Significant Content of Erucic Acid (C22:1): Approximately 50%
  • Arachidonic Acid (C20:4): Approximately 70-75%
  • Rich in Vitamin A (Retinol): 1500-1800 IU/100g
  • 80-85% Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids

Camellia Seed Oil

Camellia Seed Oil is highly penetrating and is a nutritive addition to face creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, sun care preparations, baby products, shaving products and other cosmeceutical formulations.

Camellia Oil is virtually odorless and possesses only a slight herbal aroma. It is virtually clear with a slight yellow hue. Camellia Oil is light in texture and absorbs quickly. It has a shelf life of at least 18 months when stored in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight. The recommended usage is 2-10% in most formulations.

Green, black, white and oolong tea leaves are harvested from Camellia oleifera and sometimes Camellia sinensis. These species are also popularly known as the Tea Plant. Like the teas made from these species, Camellia Oil exhibits exceptional antioxidant activity. Although Camellia Oil is often referred to as Tea Oil or Tea Seed Oil, it should not be confused with the volatile essential oil of Tea Tree.

The fruit of the camellia consists of several small chambers, each playing host to a number of seeds within it. Camellia seeds contain between 40-50% of nutritive oil that is low in saturated fat.

Approximately 85% of the fatty acid composition contained in Camellia Oil is in the form of monounsaturated oleic acid. Camellia Oil is also a rich source of other omega 3,6 and 9 fatty acids plus Vitamin E and polyphenols.

Although the seeds and leaves contain caffeine, caffeine is a water soluble compound that is not present in Camellia Oil.

.Camellia Oil Properties:

  • Penetrates Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Rich in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids including up to 85% Oleic Acid
  • Rich in Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
  • Rich in Polyphenols
  • Natural Anti-Oxidant
  • Restores Moisture Balance to Dry Skin
  • Improves Complexion
  • Softens Wrinkles and Tiny Age Lines
  • Non-Comedogenic
    (Does Not Contribute to Acne and is Suitable for Oily/Acne Prone Skin)
  • Conditions the Skin After Shaving
  • Protects Skin from Elements
  • Blocks Harmful UV Rays
  • Reduces and Heals Scars
  • Maintains a Healthy pH
  • Suitable for All Skin Types Including Allergy Prone Skin
  • Promotes Hair Growth
  • Conditions Scalp

Carrot Oil

Carrot Oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A and E and provitamin A. Carrot Oil helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, balances the moisture in skin, and it conditions hair well. It is commonly used at 5 -10% within hair conditioning formulations and at at 2-5% for general moisturizing applications. Carrot Oil is a good addition to facial creams and lotions. This Carrot Oil is created by infusing carrot root in soybean oil and is standardized to contain 3300 IU Provitamin A per gram.

Castor Oil

Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids and is soothing and lubricating. It is a humectant that attracts moisture to the skin. Castor Oil is routinely used in hair oils, balms, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair.

 

Cranberry Seed Oil

Cranberry Seed Oil easily penetrates the skin and is highly moisturizing. It is rich in tocotrienols and tocopherols (Vitamin E) and other antioxidants. Testing indicates that Cranberry Seed Oil possesses the highest quantity of tocotrienols of any vegetable oil. It possesses a unique balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids not found in other oils. Cranberry Oil can aid in the relief of itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Cranberry Seed Oil also contains a significant amount of Vitamin A, making it a good choice for inclusion within blends for acne or blemished skin. It is rapidly gaining recognition as a choice ingredient for inclusion in hair care formulations intended to heal, strengthen and moisturize the hair and scalp. Its strong antioxidant properties and stable shelf life can help to extend the life of more fragile ingredients included within the same formulation.

Cranberry Seed Oil Properties:

  • Strong Antioxidant
  • Significantly High in Vitamin E, especially tocotrienols and tocopherols
  • High in phytosterols, phospholipids
  • Rich in Vitamin A
  • Unique balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 Essential Fatty Acids

 

Cherry Kernel oil

Sweet Cherry Kernel Oil is a stable, emollient oil, rich in oleic acid, vitamin A and natural tocopherols. Its wonderful properties resemble Sweet Almond Oil and Peach Kernel Oil.

 

 

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera): is a light textured, odorless white oil that is solid at room temperature (saturated), coconut oil will start to melt at 76F (24.4C) and will be almost totally melted at 83F. This oil is great to use in lip balms, massage bars, bath melts and in hand-milled soap products for its moisturizing and lathering qualities. For soap making, it will make a hard and firm bar that is quick to lather with rich luscious bubbles.

To make this oil, coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. Finally, the oil is refined to produce an oil suitable for consumption. Coconut Oil is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin

Emu Oil, AEA Certified

Ultra Clear AEA Certified Emu Oil possesses all of the benefits of regular Emu Oil but penetrates the skin faster, stays clear at low temperatures and has been proven to increase anti-inflammatory action of Emu Oil by 45%.

 

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil is an exceptionally nourishing oil for the skin because it is high in in the essential fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids. It, therefore, is important to obtain these nutrients through diet and topical application. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. Evening Primrose Oil is recommended for dry skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.

 

Flax Seed Oil

Flax Seed Oil is a nourishing addition to formulations intended to help treat eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, acne and aging skin. Flax seeds are a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) an the Omega-3 series of essential fatty acids. The human body cannot produce essential fatty acids and instead must obtain them from external sources. ALA is needed because it is the precursor to eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and the series 3 Prostaglandins. These are necessary for the regulation of cellular activity. Series 3 Prostaglandins protect the body against the effects of high blood pressure, inflammation and water retention by inhibiting the production of series 2 prostaglandins, which promote inflammation and water retention. Topical use of Flax Oil allows the body to absorb some of the essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity. Flax Seed Oil can help soften and heal skin abrasions, reduce the swelling and redness of lesions due to skin disease and improve the overall health of the skin.

 

Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil (also sometimes spelled as Grapeseed Oil) is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. It is a light, slightly astringent, penetrating oil for massage and aromatherapy applications

Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut Oil is a light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent. It is a suitable addition to formulations intended to be used on acne prone skin. Hazelnut Oil is high in essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry, irritated skin. It is commonly used in sun care products, and studies have shown that it can filter sun rays.

Hemp Seed Oil

Our imported Hemp Seed Oil is pressed from the finest seeds available. Hemp Seed Oil has the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and the highest amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids) making it a key nutritive ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. Hemp Seed Oil is said to aid in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, inflammations of the skin and joints.

Jojoba Oil Natural

Although Jojoba Oil is traditionally categorized with vegetable oils, Jojoba is actually a liquid wax. Jojoba is fluid with moderate viscosity like most vegetable oils. It offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient for use within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. Use Jojoba in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the skin's natural oil. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful in formulations for arthritis and rheumatism. Jojoba is very stable and has natural anti-oxidant properties. It is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils. In cold process soap making, Jojoba is very good to use as a superfatting agent since it resists rancidity. Jojoba is a wonderful carrier for aromatherapy applications and is suitable for use as a perfume base.

Karanja Oil

Karanja Oil, Pongamia glabra, is pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree. This cousin of Neem offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative. Karanja Oil is prized for its insecticidal and antiseptic properties and is often used in pet care for the treatment of fleas, mange, and scabies. Its insecticidal properties also make Karanja Oil great for agricultural use, serving as a natural pest repellent. In skin care, Karanja Oil can be used to treat eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers, dandruff, or to promote wound healing. While its therapeutic properties are similar to Neem Oil, its aroma is quite different. Karanja Oil has a milder, more versatile aroma than Neem Oil that is often described as nutty.

 

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil is a very stable oil because of its mono-unsaturated nature. The high content of palmitoleic acid also makes Macadamia Oil an effective anti-oxidant. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly good for dry or mature skin because of its high percentage of palmitoleic acid. The palmitoleic acid protects the skin just like human sebum does.

 

Neem Oil

Neem Oil is used widely in India and Africa as an anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic, and anti-parasitic agent in personal care products including moisturizers, lip care products, soaps, toothpastes and hair care products. Neem Oil is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, and chicken pox. Neem Oil can eliminate lice, repel bugs and control dandruff. In toothpaste, Neem Oil helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that causes gingivitis.

Neem Oil is added to liquid soap for an anti-bacterial hand soap. It is used in bug repellent lotion bars to keep the bugs away, and it is use in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas and to treat hot spots.

Natural Neem Oil has an extremely potent aroma. The aroma of Neem is herbaceous, bitter, and extremely tenacious. Some don't mind the aroma, and others find it displeasing.

Neem Powder can be used in a foot bath powder to kill fungus and bacteria. Mixed with clay, it makes a great facial for those with acne or other skin problems.

Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Olive Oil is high in oleic acid and is a good skin cell regenerator. It is traditionally included within soap, cream, balm, body butter, herbal infusion and hair care formulations. Olive Oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum.

Palm Kernel Oil

Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree Elaeis guineensis. It is most commonly found in handmade soap to increase its lather and hardness. It may also be used in a multitude of other cosmetic and bodycare products for its moisturizing properties

Palm Oil

Palm Oil is extracted from the fruit pulp of an oil palm tree. It is a white, hard and brittle oil at room temperature (saturated). It really does not have any real enduring qualities as a cosmetic ingredient, but it is used for its ability to contribute body and hardness to soap. Soap made from palm oil will harden in a very short time and will have good cleaning power.

 

Red Raspberry Seed Oil

Red Raspberry Seed Oil possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A and omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. In a study done on the properties of Red Raspberry Seed Oil, the oil showed absorbance in the UV-B and UV-C ranges suggesting that it may be useful as a broad spectrum UV protectant in skin care formulations. Red Raspberry Oil is rich in alpha linolenic acid suggesting pronounced anti-inflammatory properties, thus it may be an effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions.

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil is high in fatty acids and rich in unsaponifiables. Rice Bran Oil is a natural antioxidant and also offers a small degree of sunscreen protection. (Please note, however, that you will not be able to determine the exact SPF of your product without testing and you cannot market SPF products without a license to do so.) Rice Bran Oil is moisturizing and is a good choice for inclusion in formulations intended for mature, delicate or sensitive skin. Rice Bran Oil is especially useful in baby, face and hair formulations.

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Seabuckthorn has been recognized for centuries in Eurasia for its exceptional medicinal and nutritional properties. The berries of the seabuckthorn plant are rich in vitamins and nutrients.

The fruit or berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamins A and E, carotenes and flavonoids. Seabuckthorn berries are second only to Rose hips and Acerola in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in more than two dozen microelements.

Seabuckthorn Berry Oil and Seabuckthorn Seed Oil both possess nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative properties.

Seabuckthorn Berry Oil is a beneficial ingredient in formulations intended for acne, dermatitis, irritated or dry skin, eczema, skin ulcers, postpartum pigmentation, burns, scalds, cuts, and tissue regeneration. The stimulation of tissue regeneration is helpful in the treatment of burns, bedsores and poorly healing wounds. Seabuckthorn Berry Oil helps reduce the damaging effects of sun radiation. It can effectively combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin.

The restorative action of Sea Buckthorn Oil may be partially due to the high content of fatty acids and essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, all important for the maintenance of healthy skin. The fatty acid content of Seabuckthorn Berry Oil is 80 - 95%. The major fatty acids contained in seabuckthorn oil are oleic and linoleic acids.

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil, also known in Africa as Foraha Oil, is obtain by mechanically crushing the dried nuts of the Tamanu tree. The Tamanu tree is typically found in the Pacific and in Asian Tropical regions.

Tamanu Oil soothes the skin and helps to relieve irritations including sun burn, inflammation and common rashes. It is hydrating and helps to regenerate skin cells. Research shows that Tamanu Oil is a strong anti-inflammatory. It is useful for the treatment of rheumatism, eczema and inflammatory skin conditions. The oil has been used for its ability to help heal cuts and wounds while also acting as a germicide to prevent infection.

Tamanu Oil is deep in color and smells similar to butter pecan ice cream.

Tamanu Oil can be used undiluted as a treatment for eczema, psoriasis, cuts and wounds or in cream and lotion formulations for general treatment of dry skin.

Walnut Oil

Walnut Oil is high in linoleic acid and helps to regenerate, tone and moisturize damaged or dry skin. Walnut Oil is reported to help prevent wrinkles. It is a good choice to use in formulations intended to treat eczema or control dandruff and rough, dry or sunburned skin. Walnut Oil is best used at 10-15% in anti-aging and skin toning products. It is an especially useful in lip balms, anti-wrinkle eye creams, products for maturing skin and body and within bath and massage oils.

Watermelon Seed Oil

Watermelon Seed Oil is also known as Ootanga Oil and Kalahari Oil. In Africa, watermelon seeds have been prized for the highly nutritive oil that they contain. Traditionally, the seeds are removed from the rind and then allowed to dry outside in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are then pressed to extract the beneficial oil.

The light texture, moisturizing capabilities and stable shelf life of Watermelon Seed Oil lends it to be a highly suitable addition to natural baby oil formulations. Unlike mineral oil that is a common ingredient in commercial baby oils, Watermelon Oil does not clog pores or prevent the body from naturally eliminating toxins through the skin. The rich composition of essential fatty acids contained in Watermelon Seed Oil helps to restore elasticity to the skin. It, therefore, is also a wonderful addition to skin care formulations for all skin types, including dry, oily, acne-prone or maturing skin. Watermelon Seed Oil is also a perfect choice for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing.

Watermelon Seed Oil Properties:

  • Light in Texture
  • Non-Greasy
  • Penetrating
  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Rich in Omega 6 Essential Fatty Acids and
    Omega 9 Fatty Acids
  • Dissolves Sebum Buildup
  • Stable Shelf-Life